Skip to main content
  1. Install (2) M4 heatset inserts into Print_LowerPulleyMountPt1 and Print_LowerPulleyMountPt2 as shown. See heatset insert supplement for best practices. Install and secure pulley mount part 02 to pulley mount part 01 using a single M4x16 fastener as shown. Install and secure pulley mount part 03 to pulley mount part 02 using a single M4x12 fastener as shown.
    • Install (2) M4 heatset inserts into Print_LowerPulleyMountPt1 and Print_LowerPulleyMountPt2 as shown. See heatset insert supplement for best practices.

    • Install and secure pulley mount part 02 to pulley mount part 01 using a single M4x16 fastener as shown.

    • Install and secure pulley mount part 03 to pulley mount part 02 using a single M4x12 fastener as shown.

    • Press a 4x9x4 bearing into CW Pulley Lower.

    • Slide a 4x15mm linear rod through the flanges of pulley mount part 03 while capturing the pulley.

    • Temporarily fit the remaining (2) M4x12 and (2) M4x8 fasteners as shown for later use in assembly.

    • Repeat for lower right-side assembly. Assembly is the same but using Print_LowerPulleyMountPt2(Mirror) instead. Set aside.

  2. Press (2) 4x9x4 bearings into (2) CWUpperIdlerPulleys. Slide a 4x25mm linear shaft through the flanges of CWIdlerUpperPt1 while capturing the pulleys as shown.
    • Press (2) 4x9x4 bearings into (2) CWUpperIdlerPulleys.

    • Slide a 4x25mm linear shaft through the flanges of CWIdlerUpperPt1 while capturing the pulleys as shown.

    • Temporarily fit the remaining (2) M4x25 fasteners as shown for later use in assembly.

    • Repeat for right side. Assembly is the same but using Print_LowerPulleyMountPt2(Mirror) instead. Set aside.

  3. Slide (2) 64mm bowden tube lengths into the cable guides of Print_CounterWeightContainer marked in Red. (OPTIONAL) Guide a length of rope through the remaining bore and tie a knot on the underside of the container as shown in Blue. Pull the rope taught from the opposite end to ensure the knot is strong enough.     NOTE: There is a recess for the knot to fit into at the bottom of the container. Guide loose end of rope through Print_ContainerLid and fit lid to container. (Image 3)
    • Slide (2) 64mm bowden tube lengths into the cable guides of Print_CounterWeightContainer marked in Red. (OPTIONAL)

    • Guide a length of rope through the remaining bore and tie a knot on the underside of the container as shown in Blue. Pull the rope taught from the opposite end to ensure the knot is strong enough. NOTE: There is a recess for the knot to fit into at the bottom of the container.

    • Guide loose end of rope through Print_ContainerLid and fit lid to container. (Image 3)

    • Repeat for right side. Assembly is the same but using Print_ContainerLid(Mirror) and Print_CounterWeightContainer(Mirror) instead. Set aside.

  4. Orient printer as shown. Remove M4 fasteners marked in Orange. Slide (2) M4x5mm Tnuts into EACH channel of the 2060 extrusion makes in Red and Green. Replace and tighten removed fasteners. Flip the machine upside-down. Orient as shown in image 2. Loosely install Assembly – CounterWeightLower L & Assembly – CounterWeightLower R as marked in Red using previously fitted fasteners (marked in Green) and previously installed Tnuts.
    • Orient printer as shown. Remove M4 fasteners marked in Orange.

    • Slide (2) M4x5mm Tnuts into EACH channel of the 2060 extrusion makes in Red and Green. Replace and tighten removed fasteners.

    • Flip the machine upside-down. Orient as shown in image 2. Loosely install Assembly – CounterWeightLower L & Assembly – CounterWeightLower R as marked in Red using previously fitted fasteners (marked in Green) and previously installed Tnuts.

    • Loosely install Assembly – CounterWeightUpper L & Assembly – CounterWeightUpper R as marked in Red (Image 3) using previously fitted fasteners and previously installed Tnuts.

  5. Flip the printer, and orient as shown. Guide the loose end of the counterweight rope attached to Assembly and  CounterWeightRetainer L through the pulley system as shown in Red.
    • Flip the printer, and orient as shown. Guide the loose end of the counterweight rope attached to Assembly and CounterWeightRetainer L through the pulley system as shown in Red.

    • NOTE: The heated bed assembly should be at the bottom of its travel. Consider supporting each end of the bed with spacers of equal height. The assembly image shows the bed at/near the top.

    • Pull loose end of the correctly routed counterweight rope until the weight retainer is nearly touching the upper pulley assembly.

    • Wrap the rope around the loose 4mm fasteners shown in Green. Secure the fasteners.

  6. Adjust the loosely installed upper and lower pulley assemblies so that all lengths of rope are vertical and parallel. Fully tighten (6) loosely installed fasteners for both assemblies.
    • Adjust the loosely installed upper and lower pulley assemblies so that all lengths of rope are vertical and parallel. Fully tighten (6) loosely installed fasteners for both assemblies.

    • Confirm that after adjustment, the weight retainer remains nearly touching the upper pulley assembly.

    • Repeat procedure for other side of the machine using Assembly_CounterWeightRetainer R.

    • Fill counterweight retainers with media, such as sand or lead shot.

    • NOTE: Wait to fill retainers until all work on the underside of the machine is complete.

    • NOTE: The retainers balance must be retained when adding ballast weight.

    • NOTE: For heavier beds, there is an additional cavity in the center of each retainer for additional ballast.

Finish Line

John Gilbert

Member since: 06/09/2020

2,497 Reputation

22 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 6

All Time: 407